Cook Islands

Visa Not Required


A visa to enter Cook Islands on the basis of bona fide for either tourism or business (such as conferences or exhibitions) is not required for a stay of up to 31 days. However, in order to gain entry into Cook Islands, all travelers must satisfy the following conditions:
  • Proof of onward travel with a valid visa to that destination.
  • Valid passport with at least six months validity after your departure from Cook Islands.
  • Sufficient hotel accommodation.
  • Proof of sufficient funds while staying in Cook Islands, this can be satisfied by showing a recent bank statement.
More information can be obtained by clicking here.

Peninsula Visa always recommends checking with your airline prior to travel as requirements can change without notice.



Passport Requirements

Passport must have at least one blank visa page and must be valid for seven months. If your passport is expiring within seven months or you need to add pages, you can view the requirements here.