China Tourist Visa

Valid for 10 years, multiple entry

How it Works

1. Gather documents listed below.

2. Ship documents and passport.

3. Receive your passport and visa.

Processing Times

Tourist (L) visas are now valid for 10 years, multiple entries.


Money Order

  Return FedEx Overnight Fees (?)

7 business days



4 business days




2 business days*




*For 2 business day processing you must provide an itinerary showing departure within 4 days. You must also include your original legal status document.

Need your visa in a hurry? We also offer Rush Service

Stop! Special Notes

Previous China Visa Holders
  • If you have previously been issued a China visa you must include the physical passport that the visa was issued in. A copy of the visa is also required.
  • If you have previously been issued a China visa by any other China Consulate you must include the physical passport that the visa was issued in. A copy of the visa is also required.

Previous PRC, Hong Kong, Macao or Taiwan Citizens
  • Only if you were born in either China, Taiwan or Hong Kong and do not have any China visas in your current US passport you must provide your original previous PRC, Taiwan or Hong Kong passport. If you've had a previous China visa in a past US passport you must supply the original passport with the expired visa in it.
  • If you do not have your previous passport you must appear in person.
  • If the name on your former passport is not the same as your current passport you must provide your legal name change document (court order or US Naturalization Certificate) and your former passport from China, Hong King, Macao or Taiwan.
  • Previous PRC citizens may apply for a two year visa once they have been issued a previous one year China visa. They must also include their original PRC passport and a copy of their drivers license. A personal appearance is required.

Media Professionals
  • If you are a media professional or employed by a media company, you must submit a separate letter from your employer on company letterhead indicating that you will not be performing any media related work (i.e. performance, filming, journalism, etc).

Minors Under 18
  • All minors must submit a copy of their birth certificate along with a copy of both parents' passports.

Step 1: Gather Documents Below

Estimated time of burden is 45 minutes.

1. Completed Visa Application

  • Application must be typed and have a wet signature. *Handwritten applications not acceptable*
  • Application cannot be printed double-sided.
  • If a section does not apply you must type "n/a".
  • Applicants born in China, Japan or Taiwan must enter their original name in section 1.2
  • In section 2.6 you must list the hotels where you will be staying in China.
  • You may need to install the Adobe Asian Font Pack (MAC | WIN) to view the application.
  • Please chat an agent to arrange for Same Day or 24 hour processing before sending documents.

2. One Passport Photo
  • You must include a 2x2in passport photo on a white background.
  • Must be taken within the past three months.
  • The photo must present your full face, front view, with eyes open.
  • No shadows can appear on the face or behind the head.
  • No glasses may be worn.

3. Valid US Passport
  • Your actual passport must be submitted.
  • Must be valid for 6 months past your date of departure.
  • Must have at least one blank visa page, not counting the back three amendment pages.
  • If you need to update your passport click here.

4. Flight Itinerary & Hotel Confirmation
  •  You must include a copy of your confirmed flight itinerary.
  • Flight itinerary and hotel confirmation must be in the applicants name, and must be confirmed for the total amount of days that the itinerary shows you will be in China. 
  • If staying with family or an individual:
    • You will be required to submit a letter from the inviting family member/individual inviting you to stay at their home.
    • This letter must state the location and dates of your stay.
    • The inviter will also be required to submit a photocopy of their passport or China identity card along with the letter. Non-Chinese passport holders must submit a copy of their China visa. Download MS Word Template

  • Please complete and include with your documents.

    Step 2: FedEx Documents

    • Simply click the FedEx logo below and a shipping label will automatically be generated to use for sending your documents. Print the label and place your documents in a FedEx envelope. An additional fee of $35 will be applied to your order.
    No thanks, I'll take care of shipping on my own. 


    Chat liverequest a callback or speak with an agent by calling (800) 665-8472.

    Thank you for choosing Peninsula Visa!