1.  Completed Online Visa Application
  • You must list "myself" for the question asking who will pay for your trip and stay in Russia
  • On the final page of the application, travelers must select "ILS San Francisco" as the Visa Issuing Office.





2.  
Two Passport Photos
  • Photos must be 2x2in on a white background taken within the past three months.




3.
 
Most Recently Issued Passport
  • Passport must have at least two blank visa page and must be valid for seven months. 
  • If your passport is expiring within seven months or you need to add pages, you can view the requirements here.




4.  Copy of Passport
  
 

  • You must provide a copy of the information page of your passport. 
     




5.  
  Current Diploma or Educational Certificate
  • You must provide a copy or an original of your educational certificate, diploma or transcripts from your University. 




6.  Official Business Invitation
  • This letter must be issued by the Russian Ministry of the Internal Affairs, its local offices or the Russian Foreign Ministry, its regional offices, or any other authorized Russian agency.
      
  • This letter must contain an official seal and legal address of the agency, document registration number, date of registration, signature and name of an authorized official, travel itinerary, dates of stay, and names of persons invited.
  • The entry / exit dates on the invitation must be the dates entered on the Russia visa application. 
      
  • Applicants requesting multiple entries must provide the original invitation letter.
  • Want Peninsula Visa to obtain your Business Invitation for you? Order here.




7.  
 HIV Test
  • You must provide a copy of the results of an HIV test taken within the last 90 days.
  • The results must be on the letterhead of the laboratory.



Minors Travelling to Russia:
  • Any minor travelling to Russia must have a letter of consent signed by both parents or legal guardians.
  • If the minor is travelling with a parent or guardian who is not applying for a visa at the same time, a copy of the parent's or guardian's Russian visa or certificate of Russian Citizenship must be submitted along with the minor's application





Former USSR and Russian citizens:
Applicants who used to be citizens of the USSR or of the Russian Federation and then emigrated from the USSR or from Russia must submit: one of the documents which confirms that they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation (so called "Visa to Israel" or stamp in their passport saying that they left for "permanent residence abroad" before the 6th of February, 1992 or official document certifying that their Russian citizenship was abrogated), otherwise the applications will not be accepted.

Former Russian Nationals 
You must include a cover letter stating when you denounced your citizenship regardless if you've received previous Russian visas.
  • Former USSR or Russian Nationals who emigrated must submit one of the following documents which confirms they are no longer citizens:
    • So-called "Visa to Israel"
    • Stamp in USSR passport saying that they left for "permanent residence abroad" before February 6, 1992
    • Official document certifying that their Russian citizenship was abrogated

Minors Travelling to Russia:
Any minor travelling to Russia must have a letter of consent signed by both parents or legal guardians.
If the minor is travelling with a parent or guardian who is not applying for a visa at the same time, a copy of the parent's or guardian's Russian visa or certificate of Russian Citizenship must be submitted along with the minor's application



San Jose
(408) 727-7515

Los Angeles
(310) 300-8472

Toll Free
(800) 665-8472